Meeting at the NKR Foreign Affairs
NKR Deputy Foreign Minister Vardan Barseghian received June 8 a delegation headed by Vice Speaker of the British Parliament House of Lords Caroline Cox, which had paid a familiarization visit to Stepanakert.
On the guests’ request, Vardan Barseghian introduced the history of the NKR MFA creation and the basic directions of its activity, also dwelling on the activities of the NKR Permanent Missions abroad.
The meeting participants touched upon the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement process. In particular, it was noted that Azerbaijan used all its resources for conducting anti-Armenian propaganda and distorting the core of the Karabakh issue, which should be aggressively counteracted. Thereupon, it was proposed to issue in different languages and to distribute corresponding books and other informational materials basing on real facts and exposing Baku.
Vardan Barseghian noted that conducting an independent foreign policy and seeking its international recognition, the Nagorno Karabakh Republic aimed at establishing good-neighborly and friendly relations with its international partners, states, organizations, and individuals.
In her turn, Baroness Cox stated that she tried to involve new persons in her delegation with each trip, in order to expand the circle of NKR’s friends, hoping that they would become Artsakh’s “ambassadors” and would facilitate the resolution of the Karabakh issue.
At the end of the meeting, the guests were granted prepared-by-the NKR MFA CDs “Crimes Without Punishment” producing Azerbaijan’s crimes against the peaceful Armenian population during the current stage of the Artsakh National-liberation Movement.