Monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan
On April 8, in accordance with the earlier achieved agreement with the NKR authorities the OSCE mission conducted а regular monitoring of the line of contact of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the direction of Aghdam.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army the monitoring was conducted by Coordinator of the OSCE Office Imre Palatinus (Hungary), Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Vladimir Chuntulov (Bulgaria) and Zhaslan Nurtazin (Kazakhstan).
No violation of cease-fire regime was registered. However, the Azeri side did not once again lead the mission to its front-lines, as a result of which the monitoring was to be conducted from a farther distance.
The monitoring mission from the Karabakhi side was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Defense and Foreign Affairs.