NKR Minister of Foreign Affairs sent a letter to the OSCE CiO
Foreign Minister of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Georgy Petrossian sent a letter to OSCE Chairwoman-in-Office Dora Bakoyannis, expressing his concern over the increasing violation of the cease-fire by the Azerbaijani party, especially during the monitoring or stay of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmen in the region.
As it is known, during the February 26, 2009 monitoring of the NKR and Azerbaijani armed forces’ contact-line, despite the security guarantees provided by the local commanders, shooting took place just in the nearby distance from the monitoring site, as a result of which the OSCE monitoring was disrupted, reads the letter of the NKR Foreign Minister.
The letter notes the necessity of providing with written information on the results of the incident’s investigation.
The NKR MFA is convinced that providing all the parties to the conflict with timely and true information on the real actor of similar violations will positively impact the cease-fire maintaining and the efficient activity of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
A copy of the letter is forwarded to Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.